The test for obviousness is controlled by what a person of ordinary skill in the art would have done based on the teachings of the references
[…] However, the Board affirmed the Examiner’s decision. The Board held that the test of obviousness is controlled by what a person of ordinary skill in the art would have done based on the teaching of the references. Since Mr. Coutts’s own admission shows that the classification of notifications chronologically is a conventional technique, whether the feature has been obvious to Cheung was not relevant.

Mr. Coutts appealed to the Court.

The Court states that the test of 35 U.S.C. §103 is whether “the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would has been obvious before the effective filing date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains”. It is an objective standard which should not been tied to the knowledge of any person or inventor.

The Court states that the knowledge of the inventor of prior art is one piece of evidence showing whether a person of ordinary skill in the art would do but not conclusive.